Privacy

We are a real estate service based in GTA. Our service provides information free of charge to consumers and Realtors who demonstrate an interest in real estate opportunities in the Toronto, Mississauga, Milton, Georgetown, Guelph and the GTA, and other regions that we may operate in (our “service area”).

We operate a number of websites which collect data via web-based signup forms. These websites include

Compliance with International Privacy & Data Collection Standards
We undertake to operate in compliance with international best-practice standards for data collection and privacy, including

GDPR (the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation of 2016)
CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, the Canadian law on spam and other electronic threats, of 2014)
CAN-SPAM (the US legislation, Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing Act, of 2003)

Consent
We collect personal information using web-based signup forms on our various websites. By submitting personal information in one of these forms, our website visitors automatically subscribe to our email bulletin service and provide their consent to receive messages. Persons who subscribe to our service are referred to as “members”.

We do not use any of the following means to collect consent:

pre-ticked boxes
hidden fields

By subscribing to our email bulletin service, you are demonstrating an interest in receiving email bulletins about topics related to real estate opportunities in the Vancouver, British Columbia metro area, and other regions that we may operate in (our “service area”). You also consent to be reached by other means of communication.

Methods of communication
Personal contact information you submit to us is collected at by us and not any 3rd Party services. Our primary means of contacting you with real estate information is via email.

In addition, if you provide us with a mobile telephone number, you are providing us with consent to contact you via SMS (Short Message Service, aka “text messages”).

We use an automatic messaging service which sends messages to new subscribers in order to gain information about their real estate service needs. New subscribers may receive these messages via email or text message automatically upon subscribing.

Lawful basis for processing personal data
Our basis for handling your personal data is your interest in information about real estate. We assume that, by subscribing to our email bulletin service, you are demonstrating an interest in

receiving email bulletins about topics related to real estate opportunities in the Vancouver, British Columbia metro area, and other regions that we may operate in (our “service area”)
learning about opportunities to buy real estate in our service area
learning about newly-announced property developments in our service area
If you decide that you are not interested in receiving this information, you may opt out using our system. Opt-out requests are processed instantly and automatically.

Individuals’ rights
You have the right to control the personal information that we collect from you, and limit how we use it.

Personal contact information you submit to us is collected at MailChimp, an email marketing service. You may gain access to update this data, including your name, email address and related contact information, by using MailChimp’s self-management tools.

Subject access requests
Upon request, we will disclose the information we have on file about you. This includes contact information such as that discussed in the previous section.

Data breaches
If we should ever suffer a data breach in which a third party gains access to our database of personal information, the following steps will be taken.

We will re-secure our account so as to prevent further breach
We will notify our members of the breach
We will co-operate with the authorities in any case where there is suspicion of, or has been, criminal activity involved in a data breach
There is no information involved which could expose you to security risk. Passwords are not stored in our personal information databases.

Getting a house SOLD

Here’s 3 Factors that effect how your home sells. 𝐂𝐨𝐧𝐝𝐢𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 𝙃𝙤𝙬 𝙬𝙚𝙡𝙡 𝙝𝙖𝙨 𝙩𝙝𝙚 𝙝𝙤𝙢𝙚 𝙗𝙚𝙚𝙣 𝙢𝙖𝙞𝙣𝙩𝙖𝙞𝙣𝙚𝙙? Today, buyers are paying attention to how well a house has been cared for. If a house hasn’t been well maintained, it needs to be priced accordingly. 𝐏𝐫𝐢𝐜𝐞 Now more then ever,...

Read More

Best Toronto Neighbourhoods to Buy a House?

Best Toronto Neighbourhoods to Buy a House? You probably came across this post because you’re looking for information on Toronto’s top neighbourhoods to buy a house. In Toronto, there is no single “best neighbourhood” to buy a house. For one person, a neighbourhood may be great, but for another,...

Read More

How to Increase home Value in Georgetown, ON

How to Sell your Georgetown house and get top dollar for it. There’s no getting around that selling your house is a lot of work, so if you’re going to do the work why not do it in a way that doesn’t cost you a ton of money and...

Read More

Moving to Georgetown, Halton Hills

Making the move to Georgetown, Halton Hills With the COVID-19 pandemic forcing most people to work from home, many homeowners in Toronto have made the decision to leave the city and look for houses elsewhere. One place that has seen a lot of migration in the last year is...

Read More